Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting blacksheeptourism.com.au. Black Sheep Tourism (BST) understands that privacy is important to our customers and business contacts. At BST we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. BST is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles, which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australia).

Personal Information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.

We do not share your personal information with anyone outside of this business.

How We Deal With Complaints and Requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Website Analytics

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

blacksheeptourism.com.au may also interface with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Linked Sites

Our website contains links to other sites for which BST is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or companies. Please read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their Privacy Policy maybe different to ours.

Opting Out / Unsubscribing

You will be given the opportunity to “opt out” from receiving communications from us or from third parties that send communications to you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. For example, you will be given the option to unsubscribe from newsletters, emails and other marketing or promotional material sent by us. You may “opt out” from receiving these communications by clicking on an unsubscribe link at the end of an email.

If you receive communications purporting to be connected with us or our services that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact the BST Privacy Officer (contact details set out below).

Our Obligations

This site is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint about how BST has handled personal information about you, please contact BST by writing to the Privacy Officer, by letter:

The Privacy Officer
Black Sheep Tourism
PO Box 471
Cronulla NSW 2230

or by email: hello@blacksheeptourism.com.au

Menu